Icebreaker Time Trial

START LIST POSTED – SEE BELOW

 A WASHINGTON STATE B.A.R.R. EVENT
Registration Closes Thursday March 2 at 8:00 PM
When: Saturday, March 4th, 2017; first rider goes at 9 am.
Where: Auburn, WA (Start line is at the corner of Green Valley Rd and 218th)
Cost: $26; Juniors: $15; Tandems: $32
Registration: Online, via USAC, under USAC permit 2017-433.
PREREGISTRATION ONLY. There is absolutely no day-of registration.
Numbers: WSBA numbers go on your RIGHT.

2017 Results

2017 Ice Breaker Time Trial

 

 

We’ve all spent the past few months on our trainers, hiding from the winter weather. Well, now it’s time to forge ahead onto the roads, braving the last icy grasp of winter. How fit are you? Ready for the road season ahead? Is there a better way to find out than a nice brisk time trial?

The Taco Time NW Cycling Team is pleased to provide you the opportunity to answer these questions, in the form of our annual beginning-of-the-season Icebreaker Time Trial.

jdrs

NOTE THAT THIS A WASHINGTON STATE BARR EVENT

The Course

A 10 mile out-and-back, on Green Valley Road, near Flaming Geyser State Park, between Black Diamond and Auburn. The start, and finish, line is at the corner of Green Valley Rd and 128th.

Equipment

The event may be contested using any equipment allowed by USAC regulations for time trials. So bring out your time trial bikes, your aero bar extenders, aero helmets, and deep wheels!

Registration

Both a USAC license and a WSBA number are required. You can purchase a one-day USAC license when registering for the event. WSBA rental numbers will be available on the day of the race; a $5 refundable deposit is required.

Registration is $26 for Seniors and Masters, $15 for Juniors, and $32 for tandems (covers both riders).

Preregistration is required. There will be absolutely no day-of registration.

Register online now, via USAC.

Special note for OBRA racers:

All OBRA racers please provide name, category, and team name in the contact query.  The Race Director will reply to your email.

Schedule

The first rider will start at 9 am, sharp. After that, riders will start every 30 seconds.

Masters will start first, then Juniors, with Seniors wrapping up the day.

A complete schedule of start times will be posted the day before the event.

Prizes

Note: If there are fewer than 10 riders in a category, the prize list will be 50% of that category’s entries.

Category Places Prize List (10+ riders)
Men Pro/1/2 3 $30, $25, $20
Men 3 3 $30, $25, $20
Men 4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Men 35-39, Cat 1/2/3 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Men 35-39, Cat 4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Men 40-49, Cat 1/2/3 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Men 40-49, Cat 4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Men 50-59, Cat 1/2/3/4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Men 60+, Cat 1/2/3/4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Women Pro/1/2 3 $30, $25, $20
Women 3 3 $30, $25, $20
Women 4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Women 35+ Cat 1/2/3 3 $25, $20, $15
Master Women 35+ Cat 4/5 3 $25, $20, $15
Tandem 3 Medals
Junior, 10-12  (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
Junior, 13-14 (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
Junior, 15-16 (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
Junior, 17-18 (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
2017 ICEBREAKER TIME TRIAL TIME TRIAL START LIST
START TIME BIB # CATEGORY LAST NAME FIRST NAME TEAM NAME USAC LICENSE GENDER
9:00:00 924 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Baker Aaron MisFitz Cycling Team 392767 M
9:00:30 582 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Caparelli Scott Apex Racing 385859 M
9:01:00 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Chiplonkar Harsh 466898 M
9:01:30 592 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Fealk Daniel Apex Racing 71119 M
9:02:00 876 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Gilbert Paul Apex Racing 522528 M
9:02:30 581 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Hellekson Reid Apex Racing 459789 M
9:03:00 878 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Kim Paul Apex Racing 522502 M
9:03:30 1076 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 McKenna Justin 494953 M
9:04:00 675 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Robertson Brett Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 481152 M
9:04:30 1056 TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5 Wang Lin Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 288654 M
9:05:00
9:05:30
9:06:00 952 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Ayling Stuart Monton-TM 501118 M
9:06:30 906 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 bakkane jonas 414541 M
9:07:00 596 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Branson David Apex Racing 493766 M
9:07:30 662 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Brummett Arthur Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 459882 M
9:08:00 572 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Catalina Thomas Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 239086 M
9:08:30 1061 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Cranston Nathan 430239 M
9:09:00 606 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Cucco Jeremy Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 439012 M
9:09:30 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Doane Mark 496920 M
9:10:00 959 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 French Lance 523051 M
9:10:30 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Fryer Tom 256191 M
9:11:00 584 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Gaspers Brett Apex Racing 222902 M
9:11:30 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Gavrilescu Andi 525029 M
9:12:00 915 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Graham John Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 410637 M
9:12:30 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Hagan Adrian Just Giver 4 PD 497257 M
9:13:00 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Hartung Krispen St. Lukes Sports Medicine 482161 M
9:13:30 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Heiner Adam 526747 M
9:14:00 711 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Huber Joe Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 158054 M
9:14:30 939 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Jang David 496471 M
9:15:00 877 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Jones Aaron Apex Racing 522504 M
9:15:30 605 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Joosse Chris Tacoma Bike Racing Team 420117 M
9:16:00 607 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 McConnell John Tacoma Bike Racing Team 105150 M
9:16:30 899 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Nyman Jeff Shuksan Velo Club Race Team 254001 M
9:17:00 656 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Olson Chad Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 287159 M
9:17:30 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Patterson Paul 526357 M
9:18:00 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Peterson Larry 526236 M
9:18:30 626 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Selander Mark 460674 M
9:19:00 610 TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5 Stout Scott Hagens Berman – EY Society 297455 M
9:19:30
9:20:00
9:20:30
9:21:00 288 TT M Masters 35-39 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Adams Josh Monton-TM 396762 M
9:21:30 46 TT M Masters 35-39 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Olson Leif Monton-TM 360621 M
9:22:00
9:22:30
9:23:00 50 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Falkowski Brian Monton-TM 398109 M
9:23:30 160 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Grober Theodore 14243 M
9:24:00 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Hansen Christian Escape Velocity pb Fortius 500979 M
9:24:30 48 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Hoglund Greg Monton-TM 437894 M
9:25:00 289 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Kaiser Christopher Monton-TM 112857 M
9:25:30 115 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Matson James Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 60978 M
9:26:00 296 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 McKee James Apex Racing 418560 M
9:26:30 290 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Nelson Christopher Monton-TM 239255 M
9:27:00 49 TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Turek Martin Monton-TM 336434 M
9:27:30
9:28:00
9:28:30
9:29:00 292 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Avolio Peter 288366 M
9:29:30 1083 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Barrett David 377951 M
9:30:00 601 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Brihagen Glenn Apex Racing 304646 M
9:30:30 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Christensen Denny 525485 M
9:31:00 342 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Clarke Chad Shuksan Velo Club Race Team 263383 M
9:31:30 674 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Clausen Mark 203885 M
9:32:00 242 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 dot Net Ingy Metier Racing & Coffee 73676 M
9:32:30 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Fishkin Joshua 525060 M
9:33:00 94 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Gordon David Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 279863 M
9:33:30 380 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Lints Lloyd Fell Swoop 308009 M
9:34:00 684 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Mabayoje Bukie 332662 M
9:34:30 18 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Nestell Walter Audi 115968 M
9:35:00 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Oslin Keith 525222 M
9:35:30 62 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Phillips Sean Garage Racing 274488 M
9:36:00 63 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Rosenast Alex Garage Racing 196878 M
9:36:30 386 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Sielinski Ronald Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 260190 M
9:37:00 98 TT M Masters 50+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Walsh Michael 37104 M
9:37:30
9:38:00
9:38:30
9:39:00 603 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 austad dan Tacoma Bike Racing Team 268436 M
9:39:30 687 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Baker Larry MisFitz Cycling Team 258014 M
9:40:00 631 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Byrne Mark Olympia Orthopaedic Associates 49537 M
9:40:30 585 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Harless Dale Apex Racing 57571 M
9:41:00 618 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Hocking Gary VELOBODY / Bikesale 271937 M
9:41:30 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 kay john 498637 M
9:42:00 1038 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Kodin John Shuksan Velo Club Race Team 244157 M
9:42:30 337 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Matson Steve Old Town Bicycle Racing (OTB) 171544 M
9:43:00 300 TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5 Miller Peter Apex Racing 292874 M
9:43:30
9:44:00
9:44:30
9:45:00 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Black Courtney 525700 F
9:45:30 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Bredice Patty 526881 F
9:46:00 108 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Christenberry Faye Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 487779 F
9:46:30 98 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Doherty Karen Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 396587 F
9:47:00 116 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Foster Mary Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 364847 F
9:47:30 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Kasper Brenda 526146 F
9:48:00 190 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Martin Laura 524063 F
9:48:30 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Morimoto Kristine 525211 F
9:49:00 114 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Munn Stacy Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 270724 F
9:49:30 443146 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 murphy michelle 443146 F
9:50:00 97 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Pfost Beth 67361 F
9:50:30 194 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Shaffer Erika 525105 F
9:51:00 176 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Wolf Erica VELOBODY / Bikesale 525873 F
9:51:30 104 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Worthington Lisa VELOBODY / Bikesale 236703 F
9:52:00 TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5 Ziegler Tina 309658 F
9:52:30
9:53:00
9:53:30
9:54:00 56 TT F Masters 35+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Graff Beth JoeFroyo Racing p/b Old Town Bicycle 178509 F
9:54:30 13 TT F Masters 35+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Kavesh Gina VELOBODY / Bikesale 65334 F
9:55:00 17 TT F Masters 35+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Walsh Martha Lane Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 115449 F
9:55:30 40 TT F Masters 35+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3 Wilkinson Karen Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 236442 F
9:56:00
9:56:30
9:57:00
9:57:30
9:58:00 568 TT M Juniors 17-18 Bardi Jack 480063 M
9:58:30 409 TT M Juniors 17-18 Ontiveros Keelan 411501 M
9:59:00 395 TT M Juniors 17-18 Sheerin Brendan 433849 M
9:59:30 600 TT M Juniors 15-16 Hodgins Brennan Apex Racing 361294 M
10:00:00 TT M Juniors 15-16 Ritzow Max 419058 M
10:00:30 929 TT M Juniors 15-16 Trefry Trey 389088 M
10:01:00 TT M Juniors 15-16 Younker Ryan 526792 M
10:01:30 879 TT M Juniors 13-14 Harris Jack 391958 M
10:02:00 608 TT M Juniors 10-12 Cucco William Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 439021 M
10:02:30 886 TT M Juniors 10-12 Hu Reid Hagens Berman – EY Society 493335 M
10:03:00
10:03:30
10:04:00
10:04:30
10:05:00
10:05:30
10:06:00
10:06:30
10:07:00 687 TT M Cat 4/5 Baker Larry MisFitz Cycling Team 258014 M
10:07:30 598 TT M Cat 4/5 Bean Nathaniel Apex Racing 493770 M
10:08:00 1084 TT M Cat 4/5 Beatty Lucas 398147 M
10:08:30 TT M Cat 4/5 Brenkus Ray 525377 M
10:09:00 TT M Cat 4/5 Cadotte Christopher 526579 M
10:09:30 572 TT M Cat 4/5 Catalina Thomas Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 239086 M
10:10:00 TT M Cat 4/5 Chapman Robert Snoqualmie Ice Cream Racing 398513 M
10:10:30 562 TT M Cat 4/5 Conlan Phil Apex Racing 496382 M
10:11:00 TT M Cat 4/5 Douglas Standley 396823 M
10:11:30 TT M Cat 4/5 Downey Ryan 525217 M
10:12:00 748 TT M Cat 4/5 Dykstra Jim 304706 M
10:12:30 905 TT M Cat 4/5 Frasier George Egencia 466769 M
10:13:00 871 TT M Cat 4/5 Goldberg Rob Metier Racing & Coffee 299711 M
10:13:30 TT M Cat 4/5 Hamilton Erin Audi 457959 M
10:14:00 TT M Cat 4/5 Harteveld Arno 465902 M
10:14:30 703 TT M Cat 4/5 Hedrick Carson 368889 M
10:15:00 TT M Cat 4/5 Hodges Brian 501147 M
10:15:30 973 TT M Cat 4/5 Jackson Andy Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team 523728 M
10:16:00 579 TT M Cat 4/5 Johnson Nick Monton-TM 381507 M
10:16:30 TT M Cat 4/5 Kaltenbach Kai 526463 M
10:17:00 864 TT M Cat 4/5 Keeler Zor Audi 494165 M
10:17:30 997 TT M Cat 4/5 Little Joshua Snoqualmie Ice Cream Racing 524032 M
10:18:00 705 TT M Cat 4/5 Rasor Jeff Apex Racing 210470 M
10:18:30 TT M Cat 4/5 Snider Stephen 416818 M
10:19:00 676 TT M Cat 4/5 Snoblin Peter 456479 M
10:19:30 702 TT M Cat 4/5 Wageman Daniel Recycled Cycles Racing 219904 M
10:20:00 863 TT M Cat 4/5 Wang Ge Audi 454395 M
10:20:30
10:21:00
10:21:30
10:22:00 295 TT M Cat 3 Atassi Hani Apex Racing 421175 M
10:22:30 TT M Cat 3 Collins Benjamin Hagens Berman – EY Society 245655 M
10:23:00 286 TT M Cat 3 Fife Devin Monton-TM 467724 M
10:23:30 445 TT M Cat 3 Goodin Zach Apex Racing 457748 M
10:24:00 403 TT M Cat 3 Hauck Jonathan Monton-TM 198892 M
10:24:30 TT M Cat 3 Jablonski Kelly Just Giver 4PD 395750 M
10:25:00 397 TT M Cat 3 McFadyen Mark Monton-TM 495211 M
10:25:30 385 TT M Cat 3 McGraw Sean 385661 M
10:26:00 303 TT M Cat 3 Meuleman Mark Monton-TM 494188 M
10:26:30 268 TT M Cat 3 Perry Alexander Metier Racing & Coffee 428880 M
10:27:00 444 TT M Cat 3 Peterek Kyle Apex Racing 229536 M
10:27:30 258 TT M Cat 3 Shirey Andrew Audi 186942 M
10:28:00 427 TT M Cat 3 Smith Abdean 396538 M
10:28:30 256 TT M Cat 3 Soh Julian Audi 417595 M
10:29:00 265 TT M Cat 3 Swanson Dan Metier Racing & Coffee 205084 M
10:29:30 394 TT M Cat 3 Wagner Justin 460834 M
10:30:00
10:30:30
10:31:00 47 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Booth Bill Monton-TM 333350 M
10:31:30 31 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Cemanski Jason 318408 M
10:32:00 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Hill Coul 106932 M
10:32:30 8 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Hitchcock Brian Metier Racing & Coffee 284741 M
10:33:00 44 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Short Ryan Monton-TM 217099 M
10:33:30 3 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Teal Will Metier Racing & Coffee 318226 M
10:34:00 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Telitsine Alex Apex Racing 253377 M
10:34:30 20 TT M Pro/Cat 1/2 Vaughn Kevin Audi 82651 M
10:35:00
10:35:30
10:36:00 189 TT F Cat 4/5 Anderson Kathryn Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 524046 F
10:36:30 TT F Cat 4/5 Cooley Chelsey 395811 F
10:37:00 137 TT F Cat 4/5 Fajardo Gabriela 494626 F
10:37:30 182 TT F Cat 4/5 Fealk Carolyn Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 510629 F
10:38:00 123 TT F Cat 4/5 Goodin Spring Hagens Berman – EY Society 492984 F
10:38:30 TT F Cat 4/5 Joseph Barbara Spokeswomen Racing 524147 F
10:39:00 185 TT F Cat 4/5 LeRoy Tonya Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 520421 F
10:39:30 110 TT F Cat 4/5 Mohrbacher Nikki Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 495210 F
10:40:00 111 TT F Cat 4/5 Navarro Sandi Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 418533 F
10:40:30 96 TT F Cat 4/5 Schmidt Lauren Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 494124 F
10:41:00 TT F Cat 4/5 Serrano Brummett Angela 466605 F
10:41:30 128 TT F Cat 4/5 Smith Susanne 272359 F
10:42:00 TT F Cat 4/5 Thompson Katie 526808 F
10:42:30 TT F Cat 4/5 Ziegler Tina 309658 F
10:43:00
10:43:30
10:44:00 36 TT F Cat 3 Alexander Emily Seattle Cancer Care Alliance Cycling Team 392792 F
10:44:30 69 TT F Cat 3 Burke Jennifer Baddlands Cycling Club 297831 F
10:45:00 TT F Cat 3 Estep Gina Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 418465 F
10:45:30 TT F Cat 3 Graham Madeline 460731 F
10:46:00 50 TT F Cat 3 King Hillary Garage Racing 392782 F
10:46:30 TT F Cat 3 Lehnert Gabrielle 392569 F
10:47:00 53 TT F Cat 3 Northey Megan Hagens Berman – EY Society 424981 F
10:47:30 47 TT F Cat 3 Ritter Ali Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente 271570 F
10:48:00 51 TT F Cat 3 Soh Jasmine 433550 F
10:48:30 141 TT F Cat 3 Kowalchyk Karen Snoqualmie Ice Cream Racing 274641 F
10:49:00
10:49:30
10:50:00 0 TT F Pro/Cat 1/2 Youmans Sara 268528 F
10:50:30
10:51:00
10:51:30
10:52:00 17 TT Tandem ( 2 person) Walsh Martha Lane 115449 T

Contact

Questions? Just submit your message below and we’ll get back to you!

The promoter reserves the right to change categories, places, and prize lists based on participation. USAC rules will be enforced.

The Icebreaker Time Trial is a Category E event, sanctioned by USA Cycling, under permit number pending.