Icebreaker Time Trial



Saturday March 2nd, 2019

Registration Closes Thursday February 28th at 8:00 PM

THIS IS A WSBA SENIOR BARR (BEST ALL AROUND ROAD RIDER) EVENT


When: Saturday, March 2nd, 2019; first rider goes at 9:30 am.
Where: Auburn, WA (Start line is at the corner of Green Valley Rd and 218th)
Cost: $26; Juniors: $15; Tandems: $32
Registration:

Online, via USAC, under USAC permit 2019-325
PREREGISTRATION ONLY. There is absolutely no day-of registration.

PREREGISTRATION ONLY. There is absolutely no day-of registration.

Numbers: WSBA numbers go on your RIGHT.

Time Trial Start List

Start Time Bib # Last Name First Name Team Club
TT M Masters 35-39 Cat 4/5
9:30:00 1151 Alonso Millan Egencia Avanti Racing Club
9:30:30 678 Douglas Standley
9:31:00 1171 Juracich Zach Liquid Velo
9:31:30 R1501 Kelley Tim CALIBER HOME LOANS / GERK’S Union Bay Cycling
9:32:00 1078 Lohrmann Peter
9:32:30 R1502 Parker Reid
9:33:00 R1503 Rippey Christopher CoreTechs Cycling Team
9:33:30 1181 Rolen Jared Chinook Cycling Chinook Cycling Club Inc
9:34:00 568 Shone Christoper Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
9:34:30 R1504 Thummalapalli Rajesh Egencia Avanti Racing Club
9:35:00 654 Zeigler Andrew
9:35:30
9:36:00
9:36:30
9:37:00
TT M Masters 40-49 Cat 4/5
9:37:30 559 Aguinaldo Alex Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
9:38:00 R1505 Beatty Lucas
9:38:30 557 Branson David Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
9:39:00 586 Catalina Thomas Liquid Velo Liquid Velo
9:39:30 627 Cucco Jeremy Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
9:40:00 969 Downey Ryan Este Racing Este Racing
9:40:30 1006 Eby Peter Hotwire Racing Team Alki Velo Club
9:41:00 696 Eder Chad Chinook Cycling Chinook Cycling Club Inc
9:41:30 558 Gaspers Brett Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
9:42:00 701 Graham John Fount Cycling Guild
9:42:30 R1506 Heiner Adam
9:43:00 718 Humphrey Bobby Morgan Stanley Racing p/b Old Town Bicycle Narrows Velo Cycling
9:43:30 1190 Jang David
9:44:00 727 Joosse Chris Tacoma Bike Racing Team Tacoma Bike
9:44:30 1212 Korus Christopher
9:45:00 725 McConnell John Tacoma Bike Racing Team Tacoma Bike
9:45:30 1083 Mouton Conrad
9:46:00 R1507 Peterson Larry Wenatchee Valley Velo Wenatchee Valley Velo
9:46:30 580 Radcliff Matthew Audi Kryki Sports
9:47:00 R1508 Scholl Robert
9:47:30 R1564 Smith Todd Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
9:48:00 1053 Staats Christopher
9:48:30 752 Vann Sage Dyna Racing Jet City Velo
9:49:00 R1510 weldon lance
9:49:30 R1511 Whipple John
9:50:00 591 Wright James Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
9:50:30 574 Yong Changren Audi Kryki Sports
9:51:00 755 Zbinden Bruno Liquid Velo Liquid Velo
9:51:30 1113 Zbinden Ivan
9:52:00
9:52:30
9:53:00
9:53:30
TT M Masters 35-39 Pro/Cat 1/2/3
9:54:00 126 Bauser PJ Tenspeed Hero
9:54:30 402 George Garrett Liquid Velo Liquid Velo
9:55:00 R1512 Sanchez Mark-anthony Audi Kryki Sports
9:55:30 102 Vaughn Kevin Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
9:56:00
9:56:30
9:57:00
9:57:30
TT M Masters 40-49 Pro/Cat 1/2/3
9:58:00 53 Falkowski Brian Este Racing
9:58:30 268 Hakken Nathan Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
9:59:00 R1513 Hansen Christian Escape Velocity pb Fortius
9:59:30 R1514 Jablonski Kelly Just Giver 4PD
10:00:00 315 Mullen David Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
10:00:30 288 Preston Dave Este Racing
10:01:00 152 Reed Jeffrey Drop Bar Racing Team Steam
10:01:30 57 Simmons Joshua Este Racing Este Racing
10:02:00 22 Stremel Jed Audi Kryki Sports
10:02:30
10:03:00
10:03:30
10:04:00
TT M Masters 50-59 Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5
10:04:30 302 Arnold Philip Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
10:05:00 R1515 Binkley Patrick
10:05:30 455 Brede Alex Shuksan Velo Club
10:06:00 737 Castro Roberto Wenatchee Valley Velo
10:06:30 R1516 Chowning Stephen
10:07:00 1187 Delaire Stewart
10:07:30 R1517 Gardes Yonnel
10:08:00 52 Lints Lloyd Este Racing Este Racing
10:08:30 715 Mabayoje Bukie BBC-Bike Gallery-Continental Beaverton Bicycle Club
10:09:00 258 McKee James Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:09:30 166 Nestell Walter Kryki Sports
10:10:00 972 Parsons David Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
10:10:30 42 Phillips Sean Drop Bar Racing Team Steam
10:11:00 293 Pons Francisco Este Racing
10:11:30 40 Rosenast Alex Drop Bar Racing Team Steam
10:12:00 259 Walker Steven Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:12:30 R1565 Wilcox Jeff
10:13:00
10:13:30
10:14:00
10:14:30
TT M Masters 60+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4/5
10:15:00 726 Austad Dan Tacoma Bike Racing Team Tacoma Bike
10:15:30 R1518 Barrett David
10:16:00 731 Byrne Mark Hammer Nutrition Team Hammer Nutrition
10:16:30 765 Clausen Mark Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
10:17:00 383 Coffee Paul Morgan Stanley Racing p/b Old Town Bicycle Narrows Velo Cycling
10:17:30 954 Costie Stephen Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:18:00 596 Friedt David Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
10:18:30 82 Gordon David Olympia Orthopaedic Associates CBC Racing
10:19:00 252 Miller Peter Apex Racing Team
10:19:30 458 Monett Scott Tacoma Bike Racing Team Tacoma Bike
10:20:00 673 Smith Michael
10:20:30 R1519 Smith Mike
10:21:00 R1520 West Richard Shuksan Velo Club
10:21:30
10:22:00
10:22:30
10:23:00
TT F Masters 35+ Cat 4/5
10:23:30 R1521 Burdo Melinda Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente Sound Velo Cycling Club
10:24:00 R1522 Fronek Dagmar
10:24:30 R1523 Haensel Diane
10:25:00 R1524 Haight Deborah
10:25:30 R1525 Howe Gina
10:26:00 R1526 Kasper Brenda Fischer Plumbing Cycling Team Jet City Velo
10:26:30 171 Martin Laura Egencia Avanti Racing Club
10:27:00 R1566 McCandless Linda
10:27:30 114 Medlin Cindy
10:28:00 R1567 Morimoto Kristine
10:28:30 147 MyersMurphy Michelle
10:29:00 109 Navarro Sandi Egencia Avanti Racing Club
10:29:30 R1527 Pulse Tafara
10:30:00 R1528 Santoyo Jennifer CALIBER HOME LOANS / GERK’S Union Bay Cycling
10:30:30 R1529 Schaefer Lynne Olympia Orthopaedic Associates CBC Racing
10:31:00 191 Staats Alycia Egencia Avanti Racing Club
10:31:30 102 Wilson LaVonne Union Bay Cycling
10:32:00
10:32:30
10:33:00
10:33:30
TT F Masters 35+ Pro/Cat 1/2/3
10:34:00 R1530 Belliveau Adrienne CyclesFANATICRacing.com
10:34:30 128 Bolt Jodie US Military Endurance Sports
10:35:00 66 Graff Beth Morgan Stanley Racing p/b Old Town Bicycle Narrows Velo Cycling
10:35:30 15 Kavesh Gina CALIBER HOME LOANS / GERK’S Union Bay Cycling
10:36:00
10:36:30
10:37:00
10:37:30
TT M Juniors 10-12
10:38:00 R1531 Juracich Benjamin Liquid Velo Liquid Velo
10:38:30 R1532 Juracich Isaac Liquid Velo
10:39:00 1010 Malakoff Itai Cycle U
10:39:30 793 Sabol Nathan Rad Racing NW
10:40:00 1047 Spranger Joe
10:40:30 R1533 Chew Andrew
10:41:00 628 Cucco William Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
10:41:30 1012 Harris Jack Cycle U
10:42:00 1048 Kaeser Henry
10:42:30 1020 Raknes Benjamin Jerry Baker Juniors
10:43:00
10:43:30
10:44:00
10:44:30
10:45:00
10:45:30
10:46:00
10:46:30
10:47:00
10:47:30
TT M Cat 4/5
10:48:00 1174 Barber Liam Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
10:48:30 1028 Bolt Luke Morgan Stanley Racing p/b Old Town Bicycle Narrows Velo Cycling
10:49:00 607 Brummett Arthur Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
10:49:30 588 Burger Scott Liquid Velo Liquid Velo
10:50:00 1019 Campbell-Harris James Hedrick Racing
10:50:30 R1534 Clendenen David Audi Kryki Sports
10:51:00 R1565 Coggins William
10:51:30 959 Durham Timothy Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:52:00 1203 Eatmon Eyria
10:52:30 955 Erlendsson Arthur Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:53:00 1150 Gates Harry Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:53:30 R1535 Gayler Scott
10:54:00 562 Gilbert Paul Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:54:30 R1536 Graves Zachary
10:55:00 960 Gudwin Zachary Audi Kryki Sports
10:55:30 554 Gumina Grant Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
10:56:00 585 Harbers Chris
10:56:30 R1537 Hedrick Carson
10:57:00 980 Hietpas Forest Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
10:57:30 599 Huber Joe Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
10:58:00 R1538 Hutchins Curtis
10:58:30 R1539 Jensen Cole
10:59:00 R1540 Kieffer Zac
10:59:30 R1541 Lesko Ivan
11:00:00 564 Magun Adrian Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
11:00:30 R1542 Merrill Kane
11:01:00 R1543 Nelson Christopher
11:01:30 1209 Oveson Erik
11:02:00 R1544 perry erik
11:02:30 R1545 Pettyjohn Todd Fount Cycling Guild
11:03:00 R1546 Raknes Paul
11:03:30 R1547 Safarik Alexander Audi Kryki Sports
11:04:00 R1548 Saxby Craig Wenatchee Valley Velo Wenatchee Valley Velo
11:04:30 1202 Skopin Elliott Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
11:05:00 709 Snoblin Peter Hedrick Racing
11:05:30 R1549 Stockwell Caden Wenatchee Valley Velo Wenatchee Valley Velo
11:06:00 788 Trefry Trey
11:06:30 R1550 Tyson Isaac
11:07:00 971 Vandiver Frederick Taco Time Northwest Cycling Team Seattle Super Squadra
11:07:30 619 Wagher Jonathan CALIBER HOME LOANS / GERK’S Union Bay Cycling
11:08:00 1049 Wildy Domhnall
11:08:30 R1551 Williams Travis
11:09:00 968 Wright George Este Racing
11:09:30 R1552 Yang Erik Hotwire Racing Team Alki Velo Club
11:10:00
11:10:30
11:11:00
11:11:30
TT M Cat 3
11:12:00 296 Adams Josh Este Racing
11:12:30 352 Broeker William
11:13:00 257 Conlan Phil Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
11:13:30 621 Dennis Christopher CALIBER HOME LOANS / GERK’S Union Bay Cycling
11:14:00 422 Farrow Johnson Miles Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
11:14:30 289 Johnson Nick Este Racing
11:15:00 R1553 King Chase Kryki Sports
11:15:30 272 Rosenberg Edward Audi Kryki Sports
11:16:00 R1512 Sanchez Mark-anthony Audi Kryki Sports
11:16:30 274 Shirey Andrew Audi Kryki Sports
11:17:00 369 Swanson Dan Fount Cycling Guild
11:17:30 340 Turpin Alex Apex Racing Team
11:18:00 430 Venable Travis Audi Kryki Sports
11:18:30 R1555 Worobec Adam
11:19:00
11:19:30
11:20:00
11:20:30
TT M Pro/Cat 1/2
11:21:00 103 Bardi Jack Union Bay Cycling
11:21:30 54 Booth Bill Este Racing
11:22:00 112 Hitchcock Brian Fount Cycling Guild
11:22:30 141 McFeely Ryan Apex Racing Team
11:23:00 51 Olson Leif Este Racing
11:23:30 19 Peterek Kyle Apex Racing Apex Racing Team
11:24:00 9 Peterson Benjamin Audi Kryki Sports
11:24:30 2 Schwartz Theodore Metier Racing
11:25:00 165 Taylor Zachary
11:25:30 1 Teal Will Fount Cycling Guild
11:26:00 R1556 VanBolt David Audi Kryki Sports
11:26:30 8 Zendler Nicholas Liquid Velo
11:27:00
11:27:30
11:28:00
11:28:30
TT F Cat 4/5
11:29:00 R1557 Fyfe Crystal
11:29:30 110 Henry Meghan
11:30:00 R1558 Kawaoka Rebecca
11:30:30 104 Olson Allie Este Racing Este Racing
11:31:00 139 Serrano Brummett Angela
11:31:30 118 Smith Susanne
11:32:00 R1559 Thompson Katie
11:32:30 194 Wood Rachel Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente Sound Velo Cycling Club
11:33:00
11:33:30
11:34:00
11:34:30
TT F Cat 3
11:35:00 128 Bolt Jodie US Military Endurance Sports
11:35:30 R1560 Carter Gigi
11:36:00 39 Grygier Colleen Sound Velo Cycling Club
11:36:30 62 Hennlein Amanda Liquid Velo Liquid Velo
11:37:00 64 Mohrbacher Nikki Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente Sound Velo Cycling Club
11:37:30 36 Weiss Nicole Team Thrive p/b Kaiser Permanente Sound Velo Cycling Club
11:38:00
11:38:30
11:39:00
11:39:30
TT F Pro/Cat 1/2
11:40:00 R1561 Youmans Sara Therapeutic Associates Pacific Office Cycling Therapeutic Associates Pacific Office Cycling
11:40:30
11:41:00
11:41:30
11:42:00
TT Tandem ( 2 person)
11:42:30 455 Brede Alex Shuksan Velo Club
11:43:00 R1520 West Richard Shuksan Velo Club
11:43:30 980 Hietpas Forest Hagens Berman Cycling Seattle Race Club
11:44:00 R1563 Hietpas Heidi
11:44:30
11:45:00
11:45:30
11:46:00
11:46:30 1172
11:47:00 1229
11:47:30 446
11:48:00 1217
11:48:30 1199
11:49:00 1230
11:49:30 1154
11:50:00 1225
11:50:30 1221
11:51:00 446
11:51:30 1229
11:52:00
Information on NUMBERS
WSBA or Rental numbers are required.
Rental number in green
Any CHANGES to the numbers listed here need to happen at the registration tent before 9a.
If you forget to bring your WSBA jersey number, you will need to rent one for the race. Go to the Registration tent PRIOR to 9a.
Rental numbers are $5.00 and the cost is refundable after the race
Race numbers on your RIGHT
Bib numbers are your WSBA numbers
If you don’t have a WSBA number when you registered, a rental number has been assigned.

You’ve spent the past few months on our rain bikes, trainers and/or Zwifting. Well now it’s time to answer the question of fitness with the Race of Truth. Are you ready for the race season? How does your fitness stack up in the real world? Can you spin to win, or will you be a gear masher?

The Taco Time NW Cycling Team is pleased to provide you the forum to answer these questions, with our annual beginning-of-the-season Icebreaker Time Trial.

The Course

A 10 mile out-and-back, on Green Valley Road, near Flaming Geyser State Park, between Black Diamond and Auburn. The start, and finish, line is at the corner of Green Valley Rd and 128th.

Equipment

The event may be contested using any equipment allowed by USAC regulations for time trials. So bring out your time trial bikes, your aero bar extenders, aero helmets, and deep wheels!

Registration

Both a USAC license and a WSBA number are required. You can purchase a one-day USAC license when registering for the event. WSBA rental numbers will be available on the day of the race; a $5 refundable deposit is required.

Registration is $26 for Seniors and Masters, $15 for Juniors, and $32 for tandems (covers both riders).

Preregistration is required. There will be absolutely no day-of registration.

Register online now, via USAC.

Special note for OBRA racers:

All OBRA racers please provide name, category, and team name in the contact query.  The Race Director will reply to your email.

Schedule

The first rider will start at 9:30 am, sharp. After that, riders will start every 30 seconds.

Masters will start first, then Juniors, with Seniors wrapping up the day.

A complete schedule of start times will be posted the day before the event.

Categories/Prizes

Note: If there are fewer than 10 riders in a category, the prize list will be 50% of that category’s entries.

We have raised the cash prize from previous year. MONEY! And, once again, the Icebreaker TT is part of BARR and JRDS.

Category Places Prize List (10+ riders)
Men Pro/1/2 3

$35, $30, $25

Men 3 3

$35, $30, $25

Men 4/5 3

$30, $25, $20

Master Men 35-39, Cat 1/2/3 3

$30, $25, $20

Master Men 35-39, Cat 4/5 3

$30, $25, $20

Master Men 40-49, Cat 1/2/3 3

$30, $25, $20

Master Men 40-49, Cat 4/5 3

$30, $25, $20

Master Men 50-59, Cat 1/2/3/4/5 3

$30, $25, $20

Master Men 60+, Cat 1/2/3/4/5 3

$30, $25, $20

Women Pro/1/2 3 $35, $30, $25
Women 3 3 $35, $30, $25
Women 4/5 3 $30, $25, $20,
Master Women 35+ Cat 1/2/3 3 $30, $25, $20,
Master Women 35+ Cat 4/5 3 $30, $25, $20,
Tandem 3 Medals
Junior, 10-12  (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
Junior, 13-14 (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
Junior, 15-16 (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals
Junior, 17-18 (Boys/Girls) 3 Medals

Contact

Questions? Just submit your message below and we’ll get back to you!

The promoter reserves the right to change categories, places, and prize lists based on participation. USAC rules will be enforced.

The Icebreaker Time Trial is a Category E event, sanctioned by USA Cycling, under permit number 2019-325.